Free Ambition Pro for 12 months with every package · Domains at cost For foreign companiesPricingsupport@refogo.com
Refogo
Data report

FDI inflows into India in FY 2025-26: top sectors, source countries and states

India got US$94.53 billion total FDI and US$58.85 billion FDI equity in FY 2025-26, per DPIIT. Singapore, USA and Mauritius led; software topped sectors.

By Refogo Editorial TeamUpdated 4 min read2 sources cited

Short answer

DPIIT's provisional data shows total FDI inflows of US$94,527 million in FY 2025-26, up 17% on FY 2024-25. FDI equity inflows were US$58,846 million (₹5,16,936 crore), up 18%. Singapore was the largest source at US$19.8 billion, followed by the USA at US$11.2 billion. Computer software and hardware drew the most equity, at US$13.9 billion.

Total FDI inflow FY 2025-26
US$94,527 million (+17%)
FDI equity inflow FY 2025-26
US$58,846 million (+18%)
Equity in rupees
₹5,16,936 crore
Top source country
Singapore, US$19,802 million
Top sector
Computer software & hardware, US$13,946 million
Top state
Maharashtra, US$18,418 million
Cumulative total FDI since April 2000
US$1,166,462 million
FDI equity inflows by source country, FY 2025-26 (US$ million)
Singapore19,802
USA11,171
Mauritius6,576
Japan3,745
Netherlands3,374
UAE2,738
Cayman Islands2,084
Cyprus1,412
United Kingdom1,007
Germany495
Source: DPIIT FDI Fact Sheet, April 2000 to March 2026 (provisional)
FDI equity inflows by sector, FY 2025-26 (US$ million)
Computer software & hardware13,946
Services sector10,010
Trading4,011
Non-conventional energy3,019
Construction (infrastructure)2,574
Automobile industry2,459
Drugs & pharmaceuticals1,912
Source: DPIIT FDI Fact Sheet to March 2026; India Briefing tables citing DPIIT (June 2026)
FDI inflows: FY 2024-25 vs FY 2025-26 (US$ million)
Total FDI FY 2024-2580,615
Total FDI FY 2025-2694,527
FDI equity FY 2024-2550,018
FDI equity FY 2025-2658,846
Source: DPIIT FDI Fact Sheet, April 2000 to March 2026 (provisional)

How much FDI did India receive in FY 2025-26?

DPIIT's quarterly fact sheet for the period to March 2026 reports total FDI inflows of US$94,527 million in FY 2025-26, against US$80,615 million in FY 2024-25. Total FDI includes equity inflows, reinvested earnings and other capital. FDI equity inflows alone were US$58,846 million (₹5,16,936 crore), up 18% in dollar terms from US$50,018 million (₹4,21,929 crore). All figures are provisional.

Cumulatively, India has received US$1,166,462 million in total FDI and US$787,728 million in FDI equity since April 2000. Some media reports described FY 2025-26 FDI as US$58.85 billion; that is the equity figure, not total FDI.

In rupee terms, FDI equity grew faster than in dollars: about 22.5%, from ₹4,21,929 crore to ₹5,16,936 crore, because the rupee weakened against the dollar over the year. Growth figures quoted in either currency are correct, but compare them consistently.

Which countries invested the most in India?

Singapore was the largest source of FDI equity at US$19,802 million, about a third of the year's total and 33% higher than its FY 2024-25 figure of US$14,942 million. The USA more than doubled its investment to US$11,171 million from US$5,457 million, moving to second place. Mauritius fell to third at US$6,576 million from US$8,344 million.

Japan (US$3,745 million), the Netherlands (US$3,374 million) and the UAE (US$2,738 million) followed. The Cayman Islands rose sharply to US$2,084 million from US$371 million. Country figures reflect the immediate source of funds, so investment routed through holding companies in Singapore, Mauritius or the Netherlands often originates elsewhere.

CountryFY 2024-25 (US$ mn)FY 2025-26 (US$ mn)Share of FY 2025-26 equity
Singapore14,94219,80233.7%
USA5,45711,17119.0%
Mauritius8,3446,57611.2%
Japan2,4783,7456.4%
Netherlands4,6203,3745.7%
UAE4,3452,7384.7%
Cayman Islands3712,0843.5%
Cyprus1,2031,4122.4%
United Kingdom7951,0071.7%
Germany4694950.8%

Which sectors attracted the most FDI?

Computer software and hardware was the largest recipient at US$13,946 million, about 24% of equity inflows and up from US$7,814 million a year earlier. The services sector (financial, banking, insurance, outsourcing, R&D and others as DPIIT classifies it) drew US$10,010 million. Trading took US$4,011 million, non-conventional energy US$3,019 million and construction (infrastructure) activities US$2,574 million.

Among other notable movers, the automobile industry rose to US$2,459 million and drugs and pharmaceuticals more than doubled to US$1,912 million, while telecommunications fell to US$118 million from US$746 million.

Software and services together took about 41% of all FDI equity in FY 2025-26. That concentration matters for founders: most technology and services companies can accept foreign equity under the automatic route, so the main hurdles are pricing guidelines, documentation and timely RBI reporting rather than approvals.

SectorFY 2024-25 (US$ mn)FY 2025-26 (US$ mn)
Computer software & hardware7,81413,946
Services sector9,34710,010
Trading4,1764,011
Non-conventional energy4,0123,019
Construction (infrastructure)2,2452,574
Automobile industry1,5862,459
Drugs & pharmaceuticals8911,912

Which states received the most FDI?

DPIIT attributes FDI equity to states based on the location of the investee company as reported to RBI. Maharashtra received US$18,418 million (about 31%), slightly lower than US$19,589 million in FY 2024-25. Karnataka nearly doubled to US$12,939 million, helped by the software surge. Delhi (US$6,182 million), Gujarat (US$5,713 million) and Tamil Nadu (US$4,724 million) completed the top five. Haryana rose to US$4,526 million, and Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh each roughly doubled from small bases.

Which states gained and lost FDI?

Karnataka was the big gainer, with FDI equity almost doubling from US$6,619 million to US$12,939 million, consistent with the jump in software inflows. Tamil Nadu (up 28%), Haryana (up 44%), Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh also rose. Maharashtra slipped about 6% but remained the largest destination by a wide margin, while Telangana fell from US$2,994 million to US$2,253 million.

State figures depend on where the investee company is located, so a Bengaluru-headquartered group raising money at its holding company shows up entirely in Karnataka even if operations are spread nationally.

State/UTFY 2024-25 (US$ mn)FY 2025-26 (US$ mn)
Maharashtra19,58918,418
Karnataka6,61912,939
Delhi6,0916,182
Gujarat5,7115,713
Tamil Nadu3,6814,724
Haryana3,1474,526
Telangana2,9942,253
Rajasthan3741,009
Uttar Pradesh436950

Who are India's largest investors over the long run?

Cumulative FDI equity from April 2000 to March 2026 stands at US$787,728 million (₹52,85,866 crore), excluding NRI scheme remittances. Singapore leads with US$194,688 million, narrowly ahead of Mauritius at US$186,767 million, with the USA third at US$81,821 million. Mauritius was the top source for much of the 2000s and 2010s, and its slide in FY 2025-26 continues a long trend following amendments to the India-Mauritius tax treaty.

Total FDI, including reinvested earnings and other capital, has crossed US$1.16 trillion cumulatively since 2000. Reinvested earnings by foreign-owned companies in India are a large and growing part of each year's total.

What does this mean for foreign companies entering India?

Most FDI in services, software and trading comes in under the automatic route, where no prior government approval is needed, subject to sectoral caps and conditions. Investors from countries sharing a land border with India need government approval under Press Note 3 (2020). Every equity issue to a foreign investor must be reported to RBI in Form FC-GPR within 30 days of allotment, and transfers between residents and non-residents in Form FC-TRS.

Indian companies and LLPs with foreign investment also file the annual return on Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) with RBI by 15 July each year, and branch, liaison and project offices of foreign companies have their own annual filings with RBI and the Registrar.

Related services

Sources

Written by the Refogo Editorial Team from the official sources above and checked on 2026-10-31. Laws, rates and due dates change, and authorities often extend deadlines, so confirm your own case with a qualified professional. This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Read our editorial policy or report an error to support@refogo.com.

Common questions

How much FDI did India get in 2025-26?

Total FDI inflows were US$94,527 million and FDI equity inflows were US$58,846 million in FY 2025-26, according to DPIIT's provisional fact sheet.

Which country is the largest investor in India?

Singapore, with US$19,802 million of FDI equity in FY 2025-26 and US$194,688 million cumulatively since April 2000. The USA was second in FY 2025-26 with US$11,171 million.

Which sector gets the most FDI in India?

Computer software and hardware received the most FDI equity in FY 2025-26, at US$13,946 million. The services sector was second with US$10,010 million.

What is the difference between total FDI and FDI equity?

FDI equity counts fresh share capital invested. Total FDI adds reinvested earnings of foreign-owned companies and other capital such as inter-company debt. DPIIT reports both.